Site Name: The Peñón de Zaframagón Nature Reserve
Abbreviated Name: Zaframagón
10km Grid Reference: CA1
Map Reference: Latitude: 36°58'40.89" - Longitude: 5°22'17.54"
Altitude: Low: 270 metres, High: 450 metres.
Habitat: Interior Rocky Terrain, Scrub, Farmland.
The crag is even more beautiful on account of the Guadalporcún River that runs alongside it, carving out a deep canyon at its base known as El Estrechón. Along the course of the river there are also pools, giant’s kettles and small waterfalls.
Goats feed on Mediterranean scrub, sharing the surrounding area with grazing cows, olive groves and cereal crops, which are the main local economic activity, along with small game hunting.
However, this area is most important for bird life. Here, in an area of less than half a square kilometre, is the nesting ground for the largest colony of Griffon Vultures in Andalusia and one of the largest in Spain. As a result, it was designated a Special Birdlife Protection Area in 2002.
This crag looks all but bare, but is actually an island of native vegetation, home to unique communities of flora.
There is also Mediterranean scrub with mastic, rosemary and rockrose, as well as juniper.
How to get there
The most scenic way to get there is on foot, by bike or on horseback, along the greenway that runs between the villages of Olvera and Coripe.
By car access is from the A382 about three kilometres west of Olvera. Here you take the right turn onto a minor road to La Muela and the ‘The Peñón de Zaframagón Nature Reserve’ is signposted. After about another three kilometres take another right turn onto a dirt track. Travel about another four kilometres along the dirt track until you come to a Farm. It is here that you can park your car and proceed along the remainder of the dirt track (about one kilometre) on foot until you come to the Peñón.
Key Bird Species By Season
All year: Red-legged Partridge, Cattle Egret, Griffin Vulture, Bonelli’s Eagle, Common Kestrel, Rock Dove, Eagle Owl, Little Owl, Southern Grey Shrike, Chough, Jackdaw, Common Raven, Thekla Lark, Eurasian Crag Martin, Sardinian Warbler, Stonechat, Black Wheatear, Blue Rock Thrush, House Sparrow, Chaffinch
Breeding season: Egyptian Vulture, Lesser Kestrel, Alpine Swift.